WakeMed Blogs

Thank You for Supporting the 2015 WakeMed Scrub Run

June 22, 2015

Thank you to our employees, physicians, friends and neighbors for your support of the 2015 WakeMed Scrub Run. Your participation, donations, time, energy and assistance helped us raise funds for the WakeMed Children’s Hospital through the WakeMed Foundation, and we are truly grateful. Without you, this event, and the benefit to our pediatric patients and their families, would not have been possible.  We hope to see you again next year!

Congratulations to all of our 2015 race winners!  See them all listed below.

10K Race Overall Females

  • Amanda Knapp
  • Lauren Metzger
  • Lori Chong

10K Race Overall Males

  • Shaun Dunning
  • Aaron Hale
  • Russell Moore

10K Race Female Masters

  • Sally Wilging
  • Abby Johnston
  • Mary Engel

10K Race Male Masters

  • Bill Bass
  • Mark Piehl
  • James Gerdts

10K Race Female 15 & Under

  • Abby Carpenter
  • Natalie Grimes

10K Race Male 15 & Under

  • Garrett Pfaffer

10K Race Female 16-19

  • Haley Sheehan
  • Katherine Kruse

10K Race Male 16-19

  • Adam Atik
  • Eric Kardon

10K Race Female 20-24

  • Amanda Pfeiffer
  • Larkin Nance
  • Jenn Wenger

10K Race Male 20-24

  • Patrick Kayser

10K Race Female 25-29

  • Eleanor Morales
  • Holly Hagle
  • Mary Soriano

10K Race Male 25-29

  • Ryan Liska
  • Geoff Smith
  • Alex Diedrichs

10K Race Female 30-34

  • Amy Green
  • Dana Schrantz
  • Jess Cartee

10K Race Male 30-34

  • Clarke Mansfield
  • Francisco Morales
  • Scott Cooper

10K Race Female 35-39

  • Ivy Pointer
  • Jennifer Marchione
  • Heather Gutekunst

10K Race Male 35-39

  • Matt Cross
  • Michael Gruman
  • Matt Alleman

10K Race Female 40-44

  • Jenny McClendon
  • Leslie Page
  • Margaret Hanson

10K Race Male 40-44

  • David Ulmer
  • Mark Uttridge
  • Christopher Pleasant

10K Race Female 45-49

  • Susan Novak
  • Penny Neville
  • Amy Akins

10K Race Male 45-49

  • Scott Kauffman
  • Kyle Brown
  • Shawn Kruse

10K Race Female 50-54

  • Carolyn Johnson
  • Sharon Parro
  • Pam Foster

10K Race Male 50-54

  • Thad McLaurin
  • Kevin Emery
  • Mark Reed

10K Race Male 55-59

  • Tim Beck
  • Kwok-Wai Tsang
  • Michael Fernandez

10K Race Female 60-64

  • Deanna Springell

10K Race Male 60-64

  • Joe Gramer

10K Race Female 65-69

  • Kaye Holder

10K Race Male 65-69

  • Don Smythe
  • John Lawrance
  • Manny Tesfaye

10K Race Male 70+

  • Raymond Currier

5K Race Overall Females

  • Michelle Langan
  • Elaine Lawrie
  • Carrie Endara

5K Race Overall Males

  • Matthew Loeffler
  • Dean Goodison
  • Valo Endra

5K Race Female Masters

  • Catherine Wides
  • Dana White
  • Julie Marshall

5K Race Male Masters

  • Dave Lewis
  • Michael Avery
  • Haipeng Chen

5K Race Female 15 & Under

  • Isabel Leinenweber
  • Savannah Krupica
  • Rebekah Hartzell

5K Race Male 15 & Under

  • Grant White
  • Justin Hayes
  • David Wahlen

5K Race Female 16-19

  • Raven McLaurin
  • Abbie Green
  • Sydney Sweeny

5K Race Male 16-19

  • Collin Cleaver
  • Nicholas Vendittelli
  • Chris Simonson

5K Race Female 20-24

  • Michelle Bailey
  • Alexandra Harris
  • Megan Koon

5K Race Male 20-24

  • Callistus Ndemo
  • Christian Niez
  • Luis Rodriguez

5K Race Female 25-29

  • Colleen McCarthy
  • Ainslee Noreen
  • Glenda Bowman

5K Race Male 25-29

  • Dennis Cattel
  • Fred Lewis
  • Reginald McIlwain

5K Race Female 30-34

  • Sally Poole
  • Kimberly Denning
  • Ashley Bivins

5K Race Male 30-34

  • Andrew Langan
  • Jonathan Viventi
  • Fred Clark

5K Race Female 35-39

  • Olivia Morris
  • Beth Soto
  • Ilsy Chappell

5K Race Male 35-39

  • Frank Gentile
  • Joey Pointer
  • Ryan Murray

5K Race Female 40-44

  • Gwen Farishian
  • Soledad Cisneros
  • Courtney Williams

5K Race Male 40-44

  • Michael Lhotsky
  • Matt Marchione
  • Jon Chappell

5K Race Female 45-49

  • Anne McVeigh
  • Laura Wessell
  • Amy Light

5K Race Male 45-49

  • Robert Krapica
  • James Sinanis
  • Stephen Leinenweber

5K Race Female 50-54

  • Laura Clarke
  • Cynthia Cuddington
  • Melinda Carr

5K Race Male 50-54

  • Daniel Bass
  • Ryan Wassilchak
  • Rodney Mayo

5K Race Female 55-59

  • Carole Magee
  • Audrey Downing
  • Brian Skelly

5K Race Male 55-59

  • George Paugh
  • John George
  • Stephen Moravick

5K Race Female 60-64

  • Jane Owen
  • Elizabeth Johnson
  • Lorelei Hackbardt

5K Race Male 60-64

  • Bruce Foggiano
  • David Singer
  • Doug Hardy

5K Race Female 65-69

  • Patsy Ringler
  • Susan Hatch
  • Beverly Chappell

5K Race Male 65-69

  • Larry Slupianek
  • Philip Hackbardt
  • Skip Roy

5K Race Male 70+

  • Larry Costello
  • Elmer Davis
  • Howard Bowker

5K Crankchair Overall Females

  • Melissa O’Connor
Share